Imágenes de páginas
PDF
EPUB

it undoubtedly was engraved from a pi&ure, and probably a very ordinary one. There is no other way of accounting for the great difference between this print of Droethout's, and his spirited portraits of Fairfax and Bishop Howson, but by supposing that the pi&ture of Shakspeare from which he copied was a very coarse performance.

The next print in point of time is, according to Mr. Walpole and Mr. Granger, that executed by J. Payne, a scholar of Simon País, in 1634; with a laurel-branch in the poet's left-hand. A print of Shakspeare by so excellent an engraver as Payne, would probably exhibit a more perfect representation of him than any other of those times; but I much doubt whether any such ever exifted. Mr. Granger, I apprehend, has erroneously attributed to Payne the head done by Marshall in 1640, (apparently from Droelhout's larger print,) which is pretixed to a fpurious edition of Shakspeare's Poems published in that year. In Marshall's print the poet has a laurel branch in his left hand. Neither Mr. Walpole, nor any of the other great collectors of prints, are poffefsed of, or ever saw, any print of Shakspeare by Payne, as far as I can learn.

Two other prints only remain to be mentioned ; one engraved by Vertue in 1721, for Mr. Pope's edition of our author's plays in quarto; said to be engraved from an original picture in the poffeffion of the Earl of Oxford ; and another, a mezzotinto, by Earlom, prefixed to an edition of King Lear, in 1770; said to be done from an original by Cornelius Jansen, in the collection of Charles Jennens, Esq. but Mr. Granger justly observes, " as it is dated in 1610, before Jansen was in England, it is highly probable that it was not painted by him, at least, that he did not paint it as a portrait of Shakspeare."

Most of the other prints of Shakspeare that have appeared, were copied from some or other of those which I have mentioned.

MALONE. “ The portrait palmed upon Mr. Pope" (I use the words of the late Mr. Oldys, in a MS. note to his copy of Langbaine,) “ for an original of Shakspeare, from which he had his fine plate engraven, is evidently a juvenile portrait of King James [." I am no judge in these matters, but only deliver an opinion, which if ill-grounded may be easily overthrown. The portrait, to me at least, has no traits of Shakspeare. Steevens.

2 On his grave-sone underneath is, Good friend, &c.] This epitaph is expressed in the following uncouth mixture of small and capital letters :

« Good Frend for Iesus SAKE forbeare
“ To digg T-E Duft EncloAsed HERE
« Blese be FE Man spares TEs Stones
« And curft be He F moves my Bones." STEEVENS,

4 And curft be he that moves my bones.] It is uncertain whether this epitaph was written by Shakspeare himself, or by one of his friends after his death. The imprecation contained in this last line, was perhaps suggested by an apprehenfion that our author's remains might share the same fate with those of the rest of his countrymen, and be added to the immense pile of human bones deposited in the charnel-house at Stratford. *This, however, is mere conjecture; for fimilar execrations are found in many ancient Latin epitaphs.

Mr. Steevens has justly mentioned it as a singular circumstance, that Shakspeare does not appear to have written any verses on his contemporaries, either in praise of the living, or in honour of the dead. I once imagined that he had mentioned Spenser with kindness in one of his Sonnets; but have lately discovered that the Sonnet to which I allude, was written by Richard Barnefield. If, however, the following epitaphs be genuine, (and indeed the latter is much in Shakspeare's manner,) he in two instances overcame that modest diffidence, which seems to have supposed the elogium of his humble muse of no value.

In a Manuscript volume of poems by William Herrick and others, in the hand-writing of the time of Charles I. which is among Rawlinson's Collectiops in the Bodleian Library, is the following epitaph, ascribed to our poet:

"AN EPITAPH. “ When God was pleas'd, the world unwilling yet, " Elias James to nature payd his debt, And here reposeth: as he liv'd, he dyde ; “ The saying in him strongly verifide, “ Such life, such death : then, the known truth to tell, He liv'd a godly life, and dyde as well.

« WM, SHAKSPEARE." There was formerly a family of the surname of James at Stratford. Anne, the wife of Richard James, was buried there on the same day with our poet's widow; and Margaret, the daughter of John James, died there in April, 1616.

A monumental inscription “ of a better leer,” and said to be written by our author, is preserved in a collection of Epitaphs, at the end of the Visitation of Salop, taken by Sir William Dugdale in the year 1664, now remaining in the College of Arms, C. 35, fol. 20; a transcript of which Sir Isaac Heard, Garter, Principal King at Arms, has obligingly transmitted to me.

Among the monuments in Tongue church, in the county of Salop, is one erected in remembrance of Sir Thomas Stanley, Knight, who died, as I imagine, about the year 1600. In the Visitation-book it is thus described by Sir William Dugdale :

« On the north side of the chancell stands a very stately tombe, supported with Corinthian columnes. It hath two figures of men in armour, thereon lying, the one below the arches and "columnes, and the other above them, and this epitaph upon it.

" Thomas Stanley, Knight, second son of Edward Earle of Derby, Lord Stanley and Strange, descended from the famielie of the Stanleys, married Margaret Vernon, one of the daughters and co-heires of Sir George Vernon of Nether. Haddon, in the county of Derby, Knight, by whom he had issue two sons, Henry and Edward. Henry died an infant; Edward survived, to whom those lordships descended ; and married the lady Lucie Percie, second daughter of the Earle of Northumberland : by her he had issue feaven daughters. She and her foure daughters, Arabella, Marie, Alice, and Priscilla, are interred under a monument in the church of Waltham in the county of Essex. Thomas, her son, died in his infancy, and is buried in the parish church of Winwich in the county of Lancaster. The other three, Petronilla, Frances, and Venesia, are yet living. These following verses were made by WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE,

the late famous tragedian :
Written upon the east end of this tomle.
.“ Alke who lyes here, but do not weepe ;

" He is not dead, he doth but sleepe.
“ This stony register is for his bones,
" His fame is more perpetual than these stones :
" And his own goodness, with himself being gone,
“ Shall live, when earthly monument is none."

Written upon the west end thereof.
« Not monumental stone preserves our fame,
Nor skye-aspiring pyramids our name.
“ The memory of him for whom this stands,

Shall out-live marble, and defacers' hands.
" When all to time's consumption shall be given,

“ Stanley, for whom this stands, shall stand in heaven." The last line of this epitaph, though the worst, bears very strong marks of the hand of Shakspeare. The beginning of the first line, “ Alke who lyes here," reminds us of that which we have been just examining : “ If any man ask, who lies in this tomb," &c.--And in the fifth line we find a thought which our poet has also introduced in King Henry VIII :

" Ever belov'd and loving may his rule be!
“ And, when old time shall lead him to his grave,
Goodness and he fill up one monument !"

He had three daughters, 5 of which two lived to be married ; Judith, the elder, to one Mr. Thomas Quiney, by whom she had three sons, who all died

This epitaph must have been written after the year 1600, for Venetia Stanley, who afterwards was the wife of Sir Kenelm Digby, was born in that year. With a view to ascertain its date more precisely, the churches of Great and Little Waltham have been examined for the monument said to have been erected to Lady Lucy Stanley and her four daughters, but in vain; for no trace of it remains : nor could the time of their respective deaths be ascertained, the registers of those parishes being loft. Sir William Dugdale was born in Warwickshire, was bred at the free-school of Coventry, and in the year 1625 purchased the manor of Blythe in that county, where he then settled and afterwards spent a great part of his life : so that his teftimony respecting this epitaph is sufficient to ascertain its authenticity.

MALONE. s He had three daughters,] In this circumstance Mr. Rowe must have been mis-informed. In the Register of Stratford, no mention is made of any daughter of our author's but Susanna and Judith. He had indeed three children ; the two already mentioned, and a son, named Hamnet, of whom Mr. Rowe takes no notice. He was a twin child, born at the same time with Judith. Hence probably the mistake. He died in the twelfth year of his age, in 1596. MALONE.

6- Judith, the elder, to one Mr. Thomas Quiney,] This also is a niistake. Judith was Shakfpeare's youngest daughter. She died at Stratford-upon-Avon a few days after she had completed her seventy-seventh year, and was buried there, Feb. 9, 1661-62. She was married to Mr. Quiney, who was four years younger than herself, on the 10th of February, 1615-16, and not as Mr. West supposed, in the year 1616-17. He was led into the mistake by the figures 1616 standing nearly opposite to the entry concerning her marriage ; but those figures relate to the first entry in the subsequent month of April. The Register appears thus: February

3. Francis Bushill to Isabel Whood.
1616.

5. Rich. Sandells to Joan Ballamy.
"V. 10. Tho. Queeny to Judith Shakspere,
April.- '

14. Will. Borowes to Margaret Davies. and a!) the following entries in that and a part of the ensuing page

without children ; and Susanna, who was his favourite, to Dr. John Hall, a physician of good reputation in that country. She left one child only,

are of 1616; the year then beginning on the 25th of March. Whether the above 10 relates to the month of February or April, Judith was certainly married before her father's death: if it relates to February, she was married on February 10, 1615-16; if to April, on the 10th of April 1616. From Shakspeare's will it appears, that this match was a stolen one ; for he speaks of such futurehusband as Me shall be married to.” It is strange that the ceremony should have been publickly celebrated in the church of Stratford without his knowledge ; and the improbability of such a circumstance might lead us to suppose that the was married on the 10th of April, about a fortnight after the execution of her father's will. But the entry of the baptism of her first child, (Nov. 23, 1616,) as well as the entry of the marriage, ascertain it to have taken place in February.

Mr. Weft, without intending it, has impeached the character of this lady; for her first child, according to his representation, must be supposed to have been born fome months before her marriage ; since among the Baptisms I find this entry of the christening of her eldest son: “ 1616. Nov. 23. Shakspeare, filius Thomas Quiney, Gent." and according to Mr. Weft the was not married till the following February. This Shakspeare Quiney died in his infancy at Stratford, and was buried May 8th, 1617. Judith's second son, Richard, was baptized on February 9th, 1617-18. He died at Stratford in Feb. 1638-9, in the 21st year of his age, and was buried there on the 26th of that month. Her third son, Thomas, was baptized August 29, 1619, and was buried also at Stratford, January 28, 1638-9. There had been a plague in the town in the preceding summer, that carried off about fifty persons. MALONE.

? Dr. John Hall, a physcian of good reputation in that country.] Susanna's husband, Dr. John Hall, died in Nov. 1635, and is interred in the chancel of the church of Stratford near his wife. He was buried on the 26th of November, as appears from the Register of burials at Stratford : ." November 26, 1635, Johannes Hall, medicus peritiffimus."

The following is a transcript of his will, extracted from the Registry of the Prerogative Court of Canterbury :

* The last Will and Testament nuncupative of John Hall of Stratford-upon-Avon in the county of Warwick, Gent. niade and declared the five and twentieth of November, 1635. Im

« AnteriorContinuar »